Life Coaching Professionally Privacy Policy

General Information

Essential reading for all visitors to
www.lifecoachingprofessionally.com
Updated: May 27, 2018

This site is fully owned by Class One Productions P/L (Sydney, Australia) and has been created by Wendy Buckingham

Your Privacy

Just like you I am sensitive to the data that the online world around me collects so, for anyone visiting the site I have prepared the following publicity statement.

This page outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use LifeCoachingProfessionally.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information.

We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us but if you still have a question please contact me via this page.

Wendy Buckingham

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies
A cookie is a string of information that LifeCoachingProfessionally.com stores on your computer, which your browser provides to LifeCoachingProfessionally.com each time you return to the site. We use these cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their use of our website, and their website access preferences. 

Web Beacons
A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites.

They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Google Analytics Cookies

LifeCoachingProfessionally.com uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics collects demographic and interest data, and generates statistical and other information about website use, by means of cookies. These cookies are kept on your computer. We share this information with Google, which will store and use this information on its servers. Google's privacy policy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

LifeCoachingProfessionally.com uses information from Google Analytics to track the number of visits to the website, browsers and operating systems. No personally identifiable information is obtained from these cookies. We use the information that Google Analytics generates relating to our website to create reports about the use of the site. These reports allow us to update the site and improve your usage of it.

In order to undertake a year to year comparison on any data collected by Google Analytics, I have set my Data Retention settings at Google Analytics to 50 months, after which Google will automatically delete the data.

Don't want your data to be collected via Google Analytics?
If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you can install its opt-out browser extension or add-on. This link to Google provides the steps to take: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Do remember that you may not receive the full benefits of the site if you disable cookies.

Advertising Cookies

I use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on the website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. We share this information with these companies, but do not provide them with any personally identifiable information for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from our website.

You do have the option of opting out of personalized ads for over 125 different ad networks. The next link provides you with a tool that enables you to control the collection and use of Web viewing data for interest-based advertising and other applicable uses on this browser, by some or all of the participating companies. http://www.aboutads.info/choices

Some third-party advertisements are served by Google. Google's cookie enables it to serve ads to our visitors based on their visits to other sites on the Web. You may opt out of personalized ads by visiting the Google ad opt-out page.

More info
This link from Google provides more information about how Google manages data in its ad products.

Affiliate Products and Services

I receive an affiliate commission for some of the products and services sold on LifeCoachingProfessionally.com.

The affiliate services and platforms we use are Amazon, Infusionsoft, The Coaching Tools Company, Woo Commerce, Udemy Rakuten Marketing (LinkShare)

By clicking on a product or service link, you consent to that platform's use of cookies, as outlined in the link below.

Amazon Privacy Policy
Infusionsoft; Cindy Schulson's Services and Products
WooCommerce; Coaching Tools Company
Udemy Rakuten Marketing; Udemy
Site Sell; Providers of this website, Solo Build It!

Refusing Cookies

You can set your browser to accept or refuse all cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Taking this action should not cause a problem with the continued use of our site. Consult the Help section of your browser for guidance on how to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is requested.

If you choose to refuse the cookies from LifeCoachingProfessionally.com, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Personally Identifiable Information

LifeCoachingProfessionally.com may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate the site.
  • To display content on the site correctly.
  • To improve customer service.To help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize your user experience.
  • To understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
  • To improve our site.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
  • To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails, which may include electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails.
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

LifeCoachingProfessionally.com may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

  • Specifically, if you subscribe to our newsletter, we will ask for your first name and will require your email address.
  • If you complete a form, we will require your name and your email address, and will ask for information relevant to the purpose of the form.
  • If you submit content to us, we will ask for your name and email address. Photos you include with your submission, or details in your submission, may personally identify you.
  • If you request to be notified about comments on any content you submit to us, or request to be notified when others submit content, we will require your first name and your email address.
  • If you purchase a product or service from us, we will collect your name, email address, billing address and credit card number.
  • This site also uses Facebook commenting. Facebook stores all of your comments and may show them on your timeline, depending on your Facebook settings.

You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information and visit our site anonymously. However, it may prevent you from engaging in certain site-related activities.

If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. We will use personal information received from you for internal purposes only and will not sell it or provide it to third parties.

We also collect each visitor's IP address, which helps us combat spam and fraud. We do not use IP addresses for any other purpose.

Social Platforms

You will see and may have used Facebook or Pinterest on this site. When you click on one of these or leave a comment your browser sends data about how you have used the site. 

Should you wish to prevent these platforms from collecting data, please view their individual policies. Note, to prevent Facebook from collecting data you will need to log out of your Facebook account while using the site.

Facebook
Pinterest

Non-personally Identifiable Information

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with our site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your method of connecting to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you used, and other similar information.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults. It is not directed to children under the age of 16.

I operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Release of Information

If I sell LifeCoachingProfessionally.com, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale so that the service provided to you may continue.

In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

Data Storage

Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site is stored on our host's servers. That host is SiteSell Inc., located at 1000 Saint-Jean Boulevard, Suite 702, Pointe-Claire, QC H9R 5P1 Canada.

Some information is also collected by third-party services. These include MailChimp andVideoNous and Wistia.

Wistia Privacy Policy (The videos you watch on this site.)
VideoNous Privacy Policy (The videos you watch on this site.)
Mailchimp: Subscription to email services

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personally identifiable information. If you have submitted personally identifiable information through our website and would like to update that information, or have it deleted from our records please contact me

Updates and Effective Date

LifeCoachingProfessionally.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our cookie and privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that those practices have changed and provide a link to the updated privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy for LifeCoachingProfessionally.com as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates complete acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Written by Wendy Buckingham
Copyright © 2010-2018
Class One Productions Pty. Ltd., Sydney 

The search box on this web site ("Search Box") is powered by Google Inc. ("Google"). You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

Amazon Affiliate Declaration

Wendy Buckingham and LifeCoachingProfessionally.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program.  This is an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com, or endless.com, MYHABIT.com, SmallParts.com, or AmazonWireless.com.

Your Personal Information

www.lifecoachingprofessionally.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis.

Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you:

  • request information from us
  • participate in a contest or sweepstakes
  • and/or sign up to join our email list
  • or request some other service
  • or if you request information from us.

The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

What happens to your information

  1. Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files.
  2. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site.
  3. NB: Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Release of Information

If www.lifecoachingprofessionally.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue.

In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information
We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information.

If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information,

Please click on this link use our Contact Us page.